SUNA AND İNAN KIRAÇ FOUNDATION
INFORMATION NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR CONTACT

Data Controller
In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”), your personal data may be processed by Suna and İnan Kıraç Foundation (“SVİKV” or “Foundation”) as the data controller within the scope explained below.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
Your personal data may be processed with the purpose of receiving, evaluating, and concluding your complaints, requests, suggestions, and inquiries in accordance with the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Article 5 of the Law.

a)Recipients and Purposes for Transferring Processed Personal Data
The personal data collected may be transferred to fulfill the Purposes listed above in accordance with the rules of personal data processing stated in Article 5 and the conditions for the transfer of personal data stated in Article 8 of the Law, to our suppliers with whom we have legitimate interests, to legally authorized public institutions and private individuals when it is expressly provided for by the laws and it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

b)Method for the Collection of Personal Data
Your personal data is collected by our Foundation electronically on our Foundation’s websites, with the aim of evaluating and concluding your feedback, requests, complaints, and suggestions.

c)Data Subject’s Rights under Article 11 of the Law
We hereby declare that as personal data subjects, you are entitled to the following rights, set forth under Article 11 of the Law:

  • To learn whether your personal data have been processed,
  • To request information if your personal data have been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of the processing of your personal data and whether they have been used accordingly,
  • To learn which third parties domestic or abroad your personal data has been transferred to,
  • To request rectification in case your personal data has been processed incompletely or inaccurately and to demand the operations in this regard be reported to third parties your personal data has been transferred to,
  • To demand the erasure or destruction of the personal data in the event that the reasons for the processing no longer exist even though it was processed in accordance with the Law and other relevant provisions and to demand the operations in this regard be reported to third parties the personal data has been transferred to,
  • To object to negative consequences that are concluded, as a result of analysis of the processed personal data through solely automatic systems,
  • To demand compensation for the damages that you have suffered as a result of an unlawful processing of your personal data.

You may convey your requests concerning your rights listed above, to the Foundation by filling out the Data Subject Application Form at the link. Depending on the nature of your request, your application will be concluded as soon as possible, within 30 days at the latest, and in principle, free of charge. However, if the process requires additional costs, a fee may be demanded according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

SUNA AND İNAN KIRAÇ FOUNDATION
INFORMATION NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR CCTV
RECORDINGS AND VISITOR PROCESS

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”), your personal data may be processed by Suna and İnan Kıraç Foundation (“SVİKV” or “Foundation”) as the data controller within the scope explained below.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
Your collected personal data may be processed within the framework of the purposes (“Purposes”) and legal grounds listed below and the conditions and purposes of personal data processing stated in Article 5 of the Law.

When processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject;

  • To create visitor logs and monitor visitors entering Foundation buildings,
  • To record through closed-circuit camera system for ensuring the security of Foundation buildings.

Recipients and Purposes for Transferring Processed Personal Data
The personal data collected may be transferred to fulfill the Purposes listed above in accordance with the rules of personal data processing stated in Article 5 and the conditions for the transfer of personal data stated in Article 8 of the Law, to our suppliers with whom we have legitimate interests, to legally authorized public institutions and private individuals when it is expressly provided for by the laws and it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Method for the Collection of Personal Data
Your personal data is collected during your visit to our Foundation through physical means such as visitor logbooks and electronic means such as closed-circuit camera recording systems, in order to fulfill the Purposes mentioned above.

Data Subject’s Rights under Article 11 of the Law
We hereby declare that as personal data subjects, you are entitled to the following rights, set forth under Article 11 of the Law:

  • To learn whether your personal data have been processed,
  • To request information if your personal data have been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of the processing of your personal data and whether they have been used accordingly,
  • To learn which third parties domestic or abroad your personal data has been transferred to,
  • To request rectification in case your personal data has been processed incompletely or inaccurately,
  • To demand the erasure or destruction of your personal data under the conditions stipulated in the regulation,
  • To demand the rectification, erasure, or destruction operations in this regard be reported to third parties your personal data has been transferred to,
  • To object to negative consequences to you that are concluded, as a result of analysis of the processed personal data through solely automatic systems,
  • To demand compensation for the damages that you have suffered as a result of an unlawful processing of your personal data.

You may convey your requests concerning your rights listed above, to the Foundation by filling out the Data Subject Application Form available at the link. Depending on the nature of your request, your application will be concluded as soon as possible, within 30 days at the latest, and in principle, free of charge. However, if the process requires additional costs, a fee may be demanded according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

SUNA AND İNAN KIRAÇ FOUNDATION
INFORMATION NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR EVENT PARTICIPANTS

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”), your personal data, or the personal data of the child of whom you are the parent/guardian, may be processed by Suna and İnan Kıraç Foundation (“SVİKV” or “Foundation”) as the data controller within the scope explained below.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
The collected personal data may be processed within the framework of the purposes (“Purposes”) and legal grounds listed below and the conditions and purposes of personal data processing stated in Article 5 of the Law.

When processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Foundation, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject;

  • To facilitate your participation in workshops, training sessions, etc. (“Event”) organized by the Foundation,
  • To manage activities within the scope of the Event and conducting interviews, surveys, focus groups, evaluation forms, etc.,
  • To capture photographs and videos during the Event, and create Event materials,
  • To prepare internal reports and conduct statistical activities within the Foundation,
  • To respond to any requests, questions, and complaints related to the Event.

When it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Foundation is subject;

  • To fulfill requests from official institutions,
  • To ensure the accuracy and currency of data,
  • To provide information to authorized public institutions,
  • To ensure compliance with statutory data retention obligations,
  • To respond to data subject requests in accordance with the legislation and perform the necessary procedures.

When you provide explicit consent;

  • To publish your visual and audio recordings and interviews on the Foundation’s websites, written reports, and press communication materials to visualize, depict, publicly promote, and create awareness about the Event and relevant meetings organized by the Foundation.

    Recipients and Purposes for Transferring Processed Personal Data
    The personal data collected may be transferred to fulfill the Purposes listed above in accordance with the rules of personal data processing stated in Article 5 and the conditions for the transfer of personal data stated in Article 8 of the Law; to legally authorized public institutions and private organizations when it is expressly provided for by the laws and it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

    Method for the Collection of Personal Data
    Your personal data is collected through face-to-face visits and focus groups in physical settings, as well as electronically through online meetings and photo and video recordings of events.

    Data Subject’s Rights under Article 11 of the Law
    We hereby declare that as personal data subjects, you are entitled to the following rights, set forth under Article 11 of the Law:

    • To learn whether the personal data have been processed,
    • To request information if the personal data have been processed,
    • To learn the purpose of the processing of the personal data and whether they have been used accordingly,
    • To learn which third parties domestic or abroad the personal data has been transferred to,
    • To request rectification in case the personal data has been processed incompletely or inaccurately and to demand the operations in this regard be reported to third parties the personal data has been transferred to,
    • To demand the erasure or destruction of the personal data in the event that the reasons for the processing no longer exist even though it was processed in accordance with the Law and other relevant provisions and to demand the operations in this regard be reported to third parties the personal data has been transferred to,
    • To object to negative consequences that are concluded, as a result of analysis of the processed personal data through solely automatic systems,
    • To demand compensation for the damages suffered as a result of an unlawful processing of the personal data.

    You may convey your requests concerning your rights listed above, to the Foundation by filling out the Data Subject Application Form available at the link. Depending on the nature of your request, your application will be concluded as soon as possible, within 30 days at the latest, and in principle, free of charge. However, if the process requires additional costs, a fee may be demanded according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

SUNA AND İNAN KIRAÇ FOUNDATION
INFORMATION NOTICE FOR CHILD PARTICIPANTS

Who Are We?

We are the Suna and İnan Kıraç Foundation, organizing the event you are attending.

We want to inform you about the information we will collect from you before you participate in our event or share your thoughts with us.

Why Did We Contact You?

We may communicate with you to enable your participation in events and other activities organized by our Foundation and to hear your ideas.

What Information Will We Collect?

During our conversations, we may ask you to provide us with the following information:

  • Your name,
  • Your age and,
  • Any other information you tell us or other responses you provide to our questions.

How Will We Learn Your Information?

During our conversations, we may take photos or videos of you, or we may take notes on what you want to share.

If you do not want your photos taken, you can always let us or a grown-up know.

What Will We Do With Your Information?

If you wish, we can share what you told us and your photos or videos on the internet.

Many people, such as your family and friends, may be able to see what you shared.

What Should You Do If You Have Questions about What You Shared?

If you have any questions about what you shared or if you no longer want your family or friends to see these images, you can let your family know and contact us.

SUNA AND İNAN KIRAÇ FOUNDATION
INFORMATION NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR PARENTS/GUARDIANS OF EVENT PARTICIPANTS

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”), your personal data, or the personal data of the child of whom you are the parent/guardian, may be processed by Suna and İnan Kıraç Foundation (“SVİKV” or “Foundation”) as the data controller within the scope explained below.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
The collected personal data may be processed within the framework of the purposes (“Purposes”) and legal grounds listed below and the conditions and purposes of personal data processing stated in Article 5 of the Law.

When processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Foundation, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject;

  • To facilitate your child’s participation in workshops, training sessions, etc. (“Event”) organized by the Foundation,
  • To manage activities within the scope of the Event and conducting interviews, surveys, focus groups, evaluation forms, etc.,
  • To capture photographs and videos during the Event, and create Event materials,
  • To prepare internal reports and conduct statistical activities within the Foundation,
  • To respond to any requests, questions, and complaints related to the Event.

When it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Foundation is subject;

  • To fulfill requests from official institutions,
  • To ensure the accuracy and currency of data,
  • To provide information to authorized public institutions,
  • To ensure compliance with statutory data retention obligations,
  • To respond to data subject requests in accordance with the legislation and perform the necessary procedures.

When you provide explicit consent;

  • To publish the visual and audio recordings of your child, along with their statements during the event, on written reports for the purposes of visualizing, depicting, publicly promoting, and creating awareness about the Event and interviews organized by the Foundation.

Recipients and Purposes for Transferring Processed Personal Data
The personal data collected may be transferred to fulfill the Purposes listed above in accordance with the rules of personal data processing stated in Article 5 and the conditions for the transfer of personal data stated in Article 8 of the Law; to legally authorized public institutions and private organizations when it is expressly provided for by the laws and it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Method for the Collection of Personal Data
Your personal data is collected through face-to-face visits and focus groups in physical settings, as well as electronically through online meetings and photo and video recordings of events.

Data Subject’s Rights under Article 11 of the Law
We hereby declare that as personal data subjects, you are entitled to the following rights, set forth under Article 11 of the Law:

  • To learn whether the personal data have been processed,
  • To request information if the personal data have been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of the processing of the personal data and whether they have been used accordingly,
  • To learn which third parties domestic or abroad the personal data has been transferred to,
  • To request rectification in case the personal data has been processed incompletely or inaccurately and to demand the operations in this regard be reported to third parties the personal data has been transferred to,
  • To demand the erasure or destruction of the personal data in the event that the reasons for the processing no longer exist even though it was processed in accordance with the Law and other relevant provisions and to demand the operations in this regard be reported to third parties the personal data has been transferred to,
  • To object to negative consequences that are concluded, as a result of analysis of the processed personal data through solely automatic systems,
  • To demand compensation for the damages suffered as a result of an unlawful processing of the personal data.

You may convey your requests concerning your rights listed above, to the Foundation by filling out the Data Subject Application Form available at the link. Depending on the nature of your request, your application will be concluded as soon as possible, within 30 days at the latest, and in principle, free of charge. However, if the process requires additional costs, a fee may be demanded according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

SUNA AND İNAN KIRAÇ FOUNDATION
INFORMATION NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR PARENTS/GUARDIANS OF EVENT PARTICIPANTS

You can download the data subject application form, print and fill it out to send. (PDF, 46KB) Data Subject Application Form